skip navigation

Welcome to the Home of the Jr Admirals

POND AND SKILLS THIS WEEK

Pond Hockey is back this Tuesday and Skills on Wednesday.  We have added a second skills sessions due to the large attendance last week. All Cross Ice and EL registered players should attend the first session at 6:00pm and all JV and HS players attend session two at 7:00pm.

SPRING POND HOCKEY

Due to Spring break there will be no Pond Hockey games Tuesday or Skills Wednesday.  

UPCOMING EVENT

Hampton Roads Youth Hockey Association has partnered with the Warrior for Life Fund Organization for a major project in Virginia Beach.  To announce and promote this program HRYHA will be hosting a Youth Hockey Event  July 11-14 at Iceland.  Below is some information from the Warrior for Life Fund web site:

"The Warrior For Life Fund, in collaboration with the Navy Seal Foundation, aims to raise at least 3.5 million dollars in order to build the Warrior Ice Center: a two-sheet complex and community facility. The center will host programs to support the unique needs of military families, while easing the difficulties associated with deployment, combat, disability, and re-acclimation into society. The Warrior Ice Center will serve the local military community and civilians in and around Virginia Beach, Virginia, which is home to the largest concentration of active duty and retired military personnel in the world."

The Warrior Ice Center will also be the new home of the Hampton Roads Youth Hockey program and all current activities at Iceland.

To kick off this event the Boston Bruin Alumni Association will have up to 10 Boston Bruin players (some retired and some active) attending this kick off.

The Youth Hockey portion will be conducted on Friday July 12th.  In addition to the Press Event, the Bruin players will conduct a clinic for our coaches and two player clinics.   Times for these events will be posted soon and there will be a required registration process for both coaches and youth players.  There will be food and refreshments and an opportunity to meet and mingle with the players.

Sunday July 14th will be the annual HRYHA Membership meeting where next season details will be discussed as well as more information on the Warrior for Life Fund project.

More details will be posted as they are finalized.

 

POND ROSTERS

Below are the Pond Spring Teams.  They are still subject to change based on late registrations but these are good for tonight.

If we have missed adding your player or you are registering late, see Casey Hall and he will assist with assigning to a team.

Have Fun!!

POND TEAMS

First Name Last Name Age Group/ Division Team
Easton Fahrenbach Cross Ice MItes (2011 and younger) Dark
Ayden Foley Cross Ice MItes (2011 and younger) Dark
Alexander Kerzner Cross Ice MItes (2011 and younger) Dark
Trey Mitchell Cross Ice MItes (2011 and younger) Dark
Jackston Neill Cross Ice MItes (2011 and younger) Dark
Hunter Odens Cross Ice MItes (2011 and younger) Dark
Lyric Ingalls Cross Ice MItes (2011 and younger) Light
Dylan Musto Cross Ice MItes (2011 and younger) Light
RYAN ROBINSON Cross Ice MItes (2011 and younger) Light
Ethan  Schiffer Cross Ice MItes (2011 and younger) Light
Landon Snowdeal Cross Ice MItes (2011 and younger) Light
Chase Tyssen Cross Ice MItes (2011 and younger) Light
Finnigan  Van Auken  Cross Ice MItes (2011 and younger) Light
           
Cooper Anderson Elementary Division (2009/2010) Dark
Cam Hall Elementary Division (2009/2010) Dark
Sarina John Elementary Division (2009/2010) Dark
Peter Pettit Elementary Division (2009/2010) Dark
Gabriel Tardiff Elementary Division (2009/2010) Dark
Trey Ulrich Elementary Division (2009/2010) Dark
Brady Langman Elementary Division (2009/2010) Dark
Lukas Barry Elementary Division (2009/2010) Light
Grant Bolte Elementary Division (2009/2010) Light
Carter DeRoller Elementary Division (2009/2010) Light
Nicholas Granata Elementary Division (2009/2010) Light
Luke Krendl Elementary Division (2009/2010) Light
Kayle Olszyk Elementary Division (2009/2010) Light
           
isaac bobrowitz HS Division (2005 and Older) Dark
Matthew Gerber HS Division (2005 and Older) Dark
Spencer Goodman HS Division (2005 and Older) Dark
Matthew Goodman HS Division (2005 and Older) Dark
Brent O Leary HS Division (2005 and Older) Dark
Chad O Leary HS Division (2005 and Older) Dark
Tug Romsland HS Division (2005 and Older) Dark
Finnegan Harney HS Division (2005 and Older) Dark
Kasside Brokaw HS Division (2005 and Older) Light
Matthew  Clark HS Division (2005 and Older) Light
Dale McCormick HS Division (2005 and Older) Light
Nathaniel San Souci HS Division (2005 and Older) Light
Nathan Silvanic HS Division (2005 and Older) Light
Samuel Silvanic HS Division (2005 and Older) Light
Thomas  Tyree HS Division (2005 and Older) Light
Mats Witjes HS Division (2005 and Older) Light
           
TYLER Anderson Jv Division (2006/07/08) Dark
Tyler Butler Jv Division (2006/07/08) Dark
Carson Cunningham Jv Division (2006/07/08) Dark
Dominick Estes Jv Division (2006/07/08) Dark
Liam Gocke Jv Division (2006/07/08) Dark
Brady Grese Jv Division (2006/07/08) Dark
Evan  Peters Jv Division (2006/07/08) Dark
Oliver Reid Jv Division (2006/07/08) Dark
Maeve Harney Jv Division (2006/07/08) Dark
Tyler Armeli Jv Division (2006/07/08) Light
Jackson Clements Jv Division (2006/07/08) Light
Jaden John Jv Division (2006/07/08) Light
Ben Kaster Jv Division (2006/07/08) Light
Dax kimener Jv Division (2006/07/08) Light
Kade McCormick Jv Division (2006/07/08) Light
nikolai morrell Jv Division (2006/07/08) Light
Tristan Reid Jv Division (2006/07/08) Light
Alessio Simpson Jv Division (2006/07/08) Light

SPRING POND HOCKEY

Time to register.  Games start  Tuesday April 9th.

SPRING POND HOCKEY

Spring Pond Hockey will begin in April and will run for 8 weeks. There will be one game per week using the 4 on 4 format and no-check. In addition to Pond Hockey 8 Developmental Skill sessions are included with the fee. This year the Pond game format will be the same with 4 on 4 or 3 on 3 games of 2 twenty minute run time periods. Players will be assigned to teams at registration. Teams may be adjusted during the season to ensure balance. Each division registrations will be limited to 20 players and may be limited to current registered players and incoming Initiation or new players.

The Developmental sessions are included with the fees but if a player wants the skills sessions only, then we will let then sign to that separately.

 

REGISTRATION INCLUDES 8 GAMES AND 8 SKILL SESSIONS. GAMES ON TUESDAY AND SKILLS ON WEDNESDAY.

TUESDAY 6:00P CROSS ICE MITES (2011 AND YOUNGER) $155

TUESDAY 7:00P EL DIVISION (2010/2009) $175.00

TUESDAY 8:00P JV DIVISION (2006/07/08) $175.00

TUESDAY 9:00P HS DIV (2000/01/02/03/04/05) $175.00

WEDNESDAY 6:00P  SKILLS

FULL TIME GOALIES ARE $100.00 FOR BOTH GAMES AND SKILLS.

ALL DUES ARE PAID ON LINE. 

SKILLS ONLY WILL BE $96 FOR ALL SESSIONS OR $15 FOR DROP IN.

 

 

SELECT AND TOURNAMENT TEAMS

There will be an additional session for the Select and Tournament teams Wednesday May 15:

7:00pm  Sqt and PW

8:00pm  Bn and Mg

2019-2020 SELECT AND TOURNAMENT TEAMS

We are in the early planning stages for next season's Select and Tournament team programs.  There will be two sessions for the following age groups:

Tuesday April 2nd-6:00pm for Sqts (2009-2010 birth years) and PeeWees (2007-2008 birth years) and Wednesday April 3rd at 6:00pm

Tuesday April 2nd-7:00pm for Bantams (2005-2006 birth years) and Mg U16(2003-2004 birth years) and Mg U18(2001-2002 birth years) and Wednesday April 3rd at 7:00pm.

These sessions are open to all players interested in playing next season for the Sqt Select, Pw Select, Bantam Tournament and Mg Tournament teams.

When you arrive at the rink the players must check in at the snack bar before heading to the locker rooms.

LAST WEEKEND OF HOCKEY

MAR 2 SAT 7:00AM 8:20AM Iceplex MITES HR1/2/3/4 P1/P2
MAR 2 SAT 8:30AM 9:50AM Iceplex SQT PLAYOFF HR1 P1
MAR 2 SAT 3:00PM 4:00PM ICELAND MT JAMB RICH HR
MAR 2 SAT 4:15 PM 5:30 PM ICELAND SQT SELECT RICH HR
MAR 2 SAT 5:45 PM 7:00 PM ICELAND SQT PLAYOFF HR2 HR1
MAR 3 SUN 8:30AM 9:45AM Iceplex MG PLAYOFF HR1 P1
MAR 3 SUN 8:30AM 9:45AM ICELAND SQT PLAYOFF P1 HR2
MAR 3 SUN 10:00 AM 11:15 AM ICELAND MITES HR4/HR3 HR1/HR2
MAR 3 SUN 11:30 AM 12:45 PM ICELAND SQT PLAYOFF SEED 2 SEED 1

EVHL PLAYOFF SCHEDULES

PEE WEE PLAYOFF SCHEDULE
P/OFF EVHL FEB 16 SAT 8:30AM 9:50AM Iceplex PW PLAYOFF P2 P1
P/OFF EVHL FEB 16 SAT 5:45 PM 7:00 PM ICELAND PW PLAYOFF P2 HR1
P/OFF EVHL FEB 17 SUN 8:30AM 9:45AM ICELAND PW PLAYOFF P1 HR1
P/OFF EVHL FEB 17 SUN 11:30 AM 12:45 PM ICELAND PW PLAYOFF SEED 2 SEED 1
EACH PW TEAM WILL PLAY EACH OTHER IN BUFFALO POINTS SYSTEM GAMES WITH 1 POINBT AWARDED EACH PERIOD AND 2 POINTS FOR THE GAME WINNER.  AFTER THE 2 GAME RUND ROBIN THEN THE TOP TWO POINTS TEAMS WILL PLAY A ONE GAME CHAMPIONSHIP
BANTAM PLAYOFF SCHEDULE
P/OFF EVHL FEB 23 SAT 7:00AM 8:20AM Iceplex BN PLAYOFF HR1 P1
P/OFF EVHL FEB 23 SAT 8:30AM 9:50AM Iceplex BN PLAYOFF HR2 P2
P/OFF EVHL FEB 23 SAT 4:15 PM 5:30 PM ICELAND BN PLAYOFF P1 HR2
P/OFF EVHL FEB 23 SAT 5:45 PM 7:00 PM ICELAND BN PLAYOFF P2 HR1
P/OFF EVHL FEB 24 SUN 8:25AM 9:45AM Iceplex BN PLAYOFF P2 P1
P/OFF EVHL FEB 24 SUN 11:30 AM 12:45 PM ICELAND BN PLAYOFF HR2 HR1
EACH TEAM WILL PLAY IN A 3 GAME ROUND ROBIN USING THE BUFFALO POINTS SYSTEM WHICH AWARDS ONE POINT PER PERIOD AND 2 POINTS FOR THE GAME WINNER.  AT THE END OF THE ROUND ROBIN THE TEAM WITH THE MOST POINTS WILL BE DECLARED THE CHAMPION
SQUIRT PLAYOFF SCHEDULE
P/OFF EVHL MAR 2 SAT 8:30AM 9:50AM Iceplex SQT PLAYOFF HR1 P1
P/OFF EVHL MAR 2 SAT 5:45 PM 7:00 PM ICELAND SQT PLAYOFF HR2 HR1
P/OFF EVHL MAR 3 SUN 8:30AM 9:45AM ICELAND SQT PLAYOFF P1 HR2
P/OFF EVHL MAR 3 SUN 11:30 AM 12:45 PM ICELAND SQT PLAYOFF SEED 2 SEED 1
EACH SQT TEAM WILL PLAY EACH OTHER IN BUFFALO POINTS SYSTEM GAMES WITH 1 POINBT AWARDED EACH PERIOD AND 2 POINTS FOR THE GAME WINNER.  AFTER THE 2 GAME RUND ROBIN THEN THE TOP TWO POINTS TEAMS WILL PLAY A ONE GAME CHAMPIONSHIP
MIDGET PLAYOFF SCHEDULE
P/OFF EVHL FEB 16 SAT 7:15AM 8:30AM ICELAND MG PLAYOFF P1 HR1
P/OFF EVHL FEB 17 SUN 8:25AM 9:45AM Iceplex MG PLAYOFF HR1 P1
P/OFF EVHL MAR 3 SUN 8:30AM 9:45AM Iceplex MG PLAYOFF HR1 P1
THE MG WILL PLAY A BEST OF 3 SERIES WITH THE TEAM WINNING 2 GAMES DECLARED THE CHAMPION.

Jerseys

For those who need jerseys this season they will be available for sizing and ordering next week at practice.  This year we will be stocking the jerseys at Iceland and all name plates and numbers will be installed there.  All jersey requests will be filled prior to the start of the games the weekend of Sept 29/30.  Iceland will have the master list of players numbers to assist with picking numbers.  Socks will also be available.  Jersey and sock cost will be posted this week.

SELECT AND TOURNAMENT TEAMS

Below are the dates for the Sqt and Peewee Select teams and the Bantam and Midget Tournament teams for Team finalization skates:

Sqt and PeeWee Select             Tuesday August 21 7:15pm

                                              Saturday August 25 4:15pm

Bn and Mg Tournament teams   Saturday August 25 5:30pm

                                              Sunday August 26 11:15am

  Remember that to participate in the Select and Tournament team program that the players must be registered to play house hockey.  The House registration is available on line.

The Select and Tournament team registration is on line.

The Sqt Select team will play a 12 game season based on 6 weekends of play with 2 games per weekend. There are 3 home weekends and 3 away weekends. There will be 12 shared practices and the roster will be a minimum of 14 players and max of 17 players.  The season fee will be $595 payable in 4 payments.

The PW Select team will play a 16 game season based on 4 home weekends and 4 away weekends with 2 games each weekend.  There will be 12 shared practices and the roster will be a minimum of 14 players with a max or 17 players. The season fee will be $695 payable in 4 payments.

The BN Tournament team will play in 4 out of town tournaments and up to 4 exhibition games.  The tournament weekends are:

Oct 5-8  Washington DC

Nov 30-Dec 2 Charlotte

Jan 18-21  Philadelphia

Feb 15-18  Washington DC

There are also 2 away exhibition games planned vs Navy.  There will be 20 shared practices with a minimum roster of 14 players and a max of 17 players.  The season fee will be $795 payable in 4 payments.

The MG Tournament team program will mirror the BN Tournament plan like last year.  The roster sizes will be the same and the fee will be $795 payable in 4 payments.

The Select and Tournament registration form will be live Thursday am.  You are encouraged to register prior to the final tryout/evaluation skates later this month.  If a registered player does not end up playing on these teams, the deposit will be refunded.

Keep in mind that only House registered players are eligible to participate in this program and it is open to ALL house players in the Hampton Roads area from all 3 rinks.

If you have any questions you can email me at richappleby08@gmail.com or call me at 757.470.0973

 

2018 House Registration

The 2018 House on line registration will be available the first week in July.  The Fall season will open with practices beginning the week of Sept 11th with games scheduled to start the weekend of Oct 5-6 and ending with the House playoffs the last weekend of February.  We plan, based on registrations, to field teams in all age groups this season. Early registration will begin the first week of July and end on September 1st.  We are expecting a good turnout this year and early registration is recommended.  Cross Ice Mites will be $595 and all other divisions will be $950.  When registering there will be a first payment at registration with the balance of 3 payments spread over Sept/Oct/Nov.

All fees must be paid online through the web site.  As in years past if you register and pay the first payment  and later decide to not play then the first payment is fully refundable prior to the first practices.

Also, all jersey requests will be handled at Iceland.  That will open up for orders in August.

Select and Tournament team registration information will be posted soon.

UPCOMING INFORMATION

Due to low registrations and feedback that many mite families are on vacation this week we are going to push the start to next Saturday June 30

 

Due to low registration numbers there will be 3 on 3 Pond for the Elementary group at 6:00pm only.  At 7:00 there will be BN and Mg Pickup
Cross Ice Mites will still begin this Saturday at 3:00pm.  For the HS players who registered and paid will receive a credit to their credit card Payment.

Summer 3 on 3 begins the week of June 11th(NOW JUNE !8)-info article below

Elementary (2008-2009)             Tuesday 6:00pm  $140

Jr Varsity  (2005-2006-2007)       Tuesday 7:00pm pickup

High School  (2004 and older)      Tuesday 7:00pm pickup

Fall Hockey Details-The fall hockey House program and Select programs will be posted next week.  The House program will begin the week of September 11th and games beginning the weekend of Sept 29 or Oct 6th.  Early registrations will open in July.  AS in years past, there is a registration fee  with the balance payable in payments Sept, Oct, Nov.  All details will be posted next week.

Select and Tournament Teams-Select teams at the Squirt and Peewee levels will play in the CHL league.  Bantam and Midget Tournament teams will play an independent tournament schedule.  There will also be a Cross Ice Mite Jamboree team participating with other CHL Mites teams.  The Select and Tournament teams will have evaluations/tryouts in August.  Players will be required to register for these tryouts and that registration will be available in July also.  More details to follow.

A big change this year will be jersey ordering.  We are going to return to what we did in the past and all jerseys will be handled in house at Iceland.  Jerseys will be in stock and numbers and nameplates added at the rink.  We will also stock the new lightweight socks for those interested.

More details will be posted next week.  Both the PYHA and HRYHA boards are meeting over the weekend to finalize Fall details.

SUMMER POND 3 ON 3 HOCKEY

The summer Pond Hockey season will begin the week of June 11.  There will be 8 games with a 3 on 3 format.  This is a no check format with three 12 minute periods.  There will be a 8 game on lie or a 4 game option at Iceland.  

Season starts the week of June 11 and registration is now open.

All games will be two 20 minute run time periods using a 3 on 3 format. This is a continuous play event with no check and penalty shots for any penalty infractions.  Any deliberate check will be game ejection.

Age groups will be limited to 22 players total.

Cross Ice mites will be 2010 and younger and will play their games on Saturday 3:00pm beginning June 16th.   $125.00

There is a total of 8 weeks of play.  Any player request to move up or down an age group must be approved by Adam Danforth, Hockey Director.

The Registration form is on line.  Any questions can be directed either to Adam Danforth at coachadanforth@gmail.com or Rich Appleby at richappleby08@gmail.com.

ICELAND MAINTENANCE UPDATE

Iceland is preparing to replace the ice making equipment soon.  The current water cooling ice system that uses compressors, chiller barrel and a water tower, is being converted to an air cooled system which does not use compressors or a water tower. This is a major upgrade to the ice making system.  In preparation for this,  major electrical and piping work must be done.  As a result Iceland will be operating on a reduced schedule for the next couple of weeks.  The Spring Pond hockey program will not be affected by this. Iceland will be posting their activity schedules at www.iceland.goalline.ca.  

SELECT AND TOURNAMENT TEAMS

Players interested in participating in the Fall Season Select and Tournament teams are invited to attend the interest skates May 5th and 6th.  The following is the schedule:

Saturday May 5  4:10-5:10  Bn and Mg players

                         5:25-6:25  Sqt and PW players

Sunday May 6    10:30-11:30  Bn and Mg

                        11:45-12:45  Sqt and PW

The next sessions will not be held until August so we encourage all interested players to attend and meet the coaches and staff.

2018-2019 MG tournament Team

The 2018-19 Mg tournament team is preparing for next season.  The 2018-2019 MG Tournament team season runs from late August – late February and includes 22x practices and 4x tournaments.  Evaluation sessions are scheduled for August 25/26 to finalize the team roster and practices will begin the following week.

If your player is interested in a competitive and high intensity hockey experience next season, please join us for on-ice sessions Saturday and Sunday, May 5 4:10pm/May 6 10:30am to meet the Iceland staff, team coaches and receive further information on the 2018-2019 season plan.  

The Mg Tournament team and BN Tournament team will be sharing this ice time.  

2018-2019 BN Tournament team

Fresh off of a successful 2017-2018 season, the Bantam / 14U tournament team is already preparing for next season.  The 2018-2019 BN Tournament team season runs from late August – late February and includes 22x practices, 4x tournaments, and multiple exhibition games.  Evaluation sessions are scheduled for August 25/26 to finalize the team roster and practices will begin the following week.

If your 2004/2005 player is interested in a competitive and high intensity hockey experience next season, please join us for on-ice sessions Saturday and Sunday, May 5/6 to meet the Iceland staff, team coaches and receive further information on the 2018-2019 season plan.  Thank you!   

SPRING POND HOCKEY

DUE TO VB SPRING BREAK WEEK, THE START OF THE SPRING POND HOCKEY WILL BEGIN THE WEEK OF APRIL 10TH.  DETAILS AND REGISTRATION TO BE POSTED MONDAY NIGHT.

Spring Pond Hockey details will be published Sunday March 11th.  The Pond hockey season will begin the week of April 2nd and run eight weeks.  Pond Hockey games are based on 4 on 4 no check.  Dates, times, divisions and costs will be posted Sunday and the registration will be available Sunday.

FEB PRACTICES AND GAMES

Below are the practice and game times for February.  The start of the playoff games are highlighted in red and the balance of the playoffs will be posted for the first weekend of March.  Remember that the EVHL playoffs are based on the Buffalo points system where points are awarded by period and game.

FALL HOUSE AND SELECT PROGRAMS

The details on the Fall House and Select/Tournament programs will be posted this week.  The Early Fall House Registration will be active the first week of July and we are expecting a big turnout for next season.  Early registration will assist in determining player counts and team counts along with the PYHA program.  As in past years, the initial deposit will be $150 with payments for the balance beginning in September.  All registrations will be required to be done on-line.

The Fall practice season will be gin September 12th and games begin the first weekend of October.  

The Select and Tournament team registration will also be posted the first week of July.  This program is open of all House registered players.  Cross Ice Mites, Squirts, and PeeWees will participate in the CHL program.  Bantam and Midgets will participate in selected tournaments scheduled by their coaches.